Understanding Visa Requirements for Singapore, US, and UK


Singapore Visitor and Student Visas 

The Visitor Visa is the most common for those who wish to visit Singapore. Applicants are not permitted to engage in any business, professional or paid employment activities.

 The Student Visa is the most common for those who wish to engage in academic studies in Singapore at an approved school.

 Note for Visa: All certificates, documents and transcripts, if not in English, must be translated into English and notarized. 

 
Required (Visitor) Visa

  1. 6 passport size standard photos (3.5cm x 4.5cm with white background coloured photo)
  2. Biographical page of applicant’s passport.
  3. Applicant’s Social Security Card (both side)

 
Process (Visitor) Visa Application

Submit the documents to LMI and we will advise the outcome of the visa application.

 
Required (Student) Visa

  1. Passport size standard photos (3.5cm x 4.5cm with white background coloured photo)
  2. Biographical page of applicant’s passport.
  3. Applicant’s Birth Certificate
  4. Applicant’s highest education original certificate 
  5. Applicant’s transcript original certificate (with clear study duration in school)
  6. Bank Fixed Deposit Certificate with at least SGD$30,000 (or equivalent value in foreign currency)
  7. Parents’ proof of occupation from employer (with official letterhead and seal, indicating start of occupation, position, salary, and duration of work)

Note: Notarization can only be done by a notary lawyer, or person with legal training who is licensed by the government to perform acts in legal affairs.

 
Process (Student) Visa Application

All foreign students accepted into a full-time study program in a Singapore Institute of Higher Learning will be processed through the Student Pass online through the SOLAR+ system. SOLAR+ can only be submitted at least one month, but not more than two months before the commencement of your study program. We will provide the students with the SOLAR+ application reference number, and students must then log onto SOLAR+ to complete the eForm 16.

For eForm 16, you will need your passport details, LMI accommodation address, your email and a digital copy of a recent passport-sized colour photograph that has been taken within the last 3 months. Upon completed the form online through SOLAR+, you need to print a copy of it. Successful applicants will be issued an In-Principle Approval (IPA) letter and you are required to use this letter to enter Singapore.

For the collection of the student pass, students will need the following:-

  1. A valid passport and a photocopy of the passport photo page
  2. The Disembarkation/Embarkation card granted upon entry into Singapore
  3. One recent colour, passport-sized photograph taken against a white background
  4. A printout of the eForm 16 submitted through SOLAR that has been signed by the student
  5. A photocopy of your IPA
  6. A medical report no older than three months

 
United States F-1 and B-1/B-2 Visas 

The F-1 visa is the most common for those who wish to engage in academic studies in the United States at an approved school, such as an accredited U.S. college or university, private secondary school, or approved English language program. 


The B-1/B-2 visitor visa is for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for travel to consult with business associates, to attend scientific, educational, professional or business conventions/conferences, to settle an estate or to negotiate a contract (B-1) and recreational in nature, including tourism, visits with friends or relatives, medical treatment and activities of a fraternal, social or service nature (B-2). Often, the B-1 and B-2 visas are combined and issued as one visa, the B-1/B-2. 


Required (F-1) Visa

  1. 4 passport size standard photos (5.1cm x 5.1cm with white background coloured photo)
  2. Bio-page of applicant’s passport (with at least six months validity)
  3. Approved I-20 mailed to student home from institution
  4. MRV Fee of US$160 (To book interview date)
  5. I-901 SEVIS fee receipt (To book interview date)
  6. US Embassy Interview appointment letter
  7. Bank Deposit statements to indicate the recommended fees (recommended at least US$2,000 for every week of stay)
  8. Birth Certificate and parent’s local employment letter (To show family ties)
  9. Return tickets (To show returning from US)

 
Process for (F-1) Visa Application

Fill in the Non immigrant Visa Electronic Application DS-160 Form. Fill in MRV and Servis reference number to book interview date. Ensure materials required are presented when required on interview date.

 
Required (B-1/B-2) Visa

  1. 4 passport size standard photos (5.1cm x 5.1cm with white background coloured photo)
  2. Bio-page of applicant’s passport (with at least six months validity)
  3. US Embassy Interview appointment letter
  4. Bank Deposit statements to indicate the recommended fees (recommended at least US$2,000 for every week of stay)
  5. Birth Certificate and parent’s local employment letter (To show family ties)
  6. Return tickets (To show returning from US)

 
Process for (B-1/B-2) Visa Application

Fill in the Non immigrant Visa Electronic Application DS-160 Form and ensure materials required are presented when required on interview date.

 
UK Standard and Tier 4 Visas 

The Standard Visa is the most common for those who go to UK for leisure, for example on holiday or to see their family and friends for business, or to take part in sports or creative events of for other reasons, for example to receive private medical treatment. Applicants can take part in any of the business-related activities mentioned in the Visitor Rules, study for up to 30 days, or convert their civil partnership into a marriage. Applicants cannot do paid or unpaid work, live in the UK, register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership” seems to contradict with the previous line allowing “convert civil partnership into a marriage.

The Tier 4 Visa is the most common for those who wish to engage in academic studies in UK at an approved school.

Note for all UK Visas: All certificate, documents and transcripts, if not in English, must be translated into English. No notarization is required unless otherwise advised. Applications should be done earliest 3 months before travel.


Required (Standard) Visa

  1. 4 passport size standard photos (3.5cm x 4.5cm with white background coloured photo)
  2. Biographical page of applicant’s passport.
  3. Previous travel documents/passports, which show previous travel.
  4. Financial documents (showing that applicants has sufficient funds available to support the applicant during the trip, such as bank statements or payslips from the last 6 months)
  5. Confirmation of legal residence
  6. A Birth Certificate or legal document (such as adoption papers) with a signed letter from applicant’s parent confirming details of the adult accompanying applicant, and details of care and accommodation arranged in the UK.
  7. A copy of the biographical page of the passport of applicant’s parents or legal guardian.
  8. A page in the passport which includes their signature and passport number, or a official document which bears their signature  


Process for (Standard) Visa Application

Dates of travel, details of your stay, budget of the trip, applicant current home address and how long you’ve lived there, applicant parents’ names and dates of birth are necessary information. You will also need to advise the immigration on the details of your travel history for the past 10 years (as shown in your passport), the name, address and passport number of any family members you have in the UK, and details of any criminal, civil or immigration offences you have committed.

 
Required (Tier 4) Visa

  1. 4 passport size standard photos (3.5cm x 4.5cm with white background coloured photo)
  2. Biographical page of applicant’s passport.
  3. Financial documents (showing that you have sufficient funds available to support the applicant during the study, such as bank statements or payslips from the last 6 months)
  4. Proof of parental or legal guardian consent (if you are under 18)
  5. A Birth Certificate or legal document (such as adoption papers) for relationship proof
  6. Tuberculosis test results if you are from a country where you have to take the test

 
Process for (Tier 4) Visa Application
Dates of travel, details of your stay, budget of the trip, applicant current home address and how long you’ve lived there, applicant parents’ names and dates of birth are necessary information. You will also need to advise the immigration on the details of your travel history for the past 10 years (as shown in your passport), the name, address and passport number of any family members you have in the UK and details of any criminal, civil or immigration offences you have committed.

 
Other documents immigration may request but are generally not required

  • Bank statements or letters issued more than 1 year before the date of application
  • Driving licence
  • Photographs
  • Notarial certificates
  • Business cards 
  • Hotel bookings 
  • Flight bookings 
  • Photocopies of bank cards 
  • Credit card statements 
  • Certificates relating to leisure activities 
  • Evidence of car ownership 
  • Travel insurance 
  • Sponsor’s utility bills
  • Sponsor’s council tax bills